▲ © Moldova Open 2017 (G-1) (WTU) |
|
By Pau Aguilar of Spain
Round by round results: Seniors / Juniors / Cadets / Kids
Seniors – Report
Serbia, Great Britain, Hungary and Slovenia were the most successful nations last weekend in Chisinau after winning two gold medals each at the third edition of the Moldova Open. Serbia finished on top of the medal count thanks to grabbing 3 silvers, while Great Britain finished in second place with 2 silver medals. Italy, Belgium , Russia, Puerto Rico, Ukraine, Israel, Turkey and Croatia clinched 1 title each to complete the 16 categories in competition.
The golden athletes who lifted Serbia to the top of the standings were: Nikola Vukovic, who reigned in Men’s -63 kg after beating Haimovits from Israel in the big final of the draw by 18-12 and Ivan Karajlovic, who proved to be the strongest athlete in Men’s -80 kg after defeating Horvat from Croatia by withdrawal for the gold.
Seniors – Final Podium
Category: Seniors Male A -54 / Fin (10 competitors)
1 – Dell’aquila, Vito
Italy National Team ITA
2 – Woolley, Jack
South Dublin Taekwondo IRL
3 – Dimitrov, Vadim
Moldova National Team MDA
3 – Rapsomanikis, Dionysios
Ac Gaia GRE
Category: Seniors Male A -58 / Fly (11 competitors)
1 – Laachraoui, Mourad
Abft Team BEL
2 – Glasnovic, Leon
Team Toigye Panthers Sweden SWE
3 – Simitsis, Georgios
Ac Virona GRE
3 – Dimitrov, Stepan
Moldova National Team MDA
Category: Seniors Male A -63 / Bantam (17 competitors)
1 – Vuckovic, Nikola
Serbian National Team SRB
2 – Haimovits, Gadi Liel
Israel National Team ISR
3 – Haimovitz, Gili
Israel National Team ISR
3 – Cilibiu, Cristin
Moldova National Team MDA
Category: Seniors Male A -68 / Feather (13 competitors)
1 – Irgaliev, Arman
Team Ryazan RUS
2 – Sinden, Bradly
Great Britain National Team GBR
3 – Ketbi, Si Mohamed
Abft Team BEL
3 – Braginski, Ilan
Israel National Team ISR
Category: Seniors Male A -74 / Light (8 competitors)
1 – Mcneish, Christian
Great Britain National Team GBR
2 – Fejzic, Damir
Serbian National Team SRB
3 – Reimeir, Benjamin
TWS Innsbruck AUT
3 – Georgiev, Teodor
Bulgarian National Team BUL
Category: Seniors Male A -80 / Welter (9 competitors)
1 – Karajlovic, Ivan
Serbian National Team SRB
2 – Horvat, Luka
TKD Jastreb CRO
3 – Wielgosz, Karol
Aks Osw Start Olsztyn POL
3 – Bouzid Souhili, Ismael
Estkd Strasbourg France FRA
Category: Seniors Male A -87 / Middle (2 competitors)
1 – Garbar, Andrei
Ukraine National Team UKR
2 – Sansum, Damon
Great Britain National Team GBR
Category: Seniors Male A +87 / Heavy (3 competitors)
1 – Cho, Mahama
Great Britain National Team GBR
2 – Vukelic, Danilo
Serbian National Team SRB
3 – Cagri, Kizil
İstanbul Öncü Gençlİk Spor Kulübü TUR
Category: Seniors Female A -46 / Fin (6 competitors)
1 – Zrihen, Michal
Israel National Team ISR
2 – Pouryounes Langeroudi, Dina
Koryo Den Haag NED
3 – Pomak, Selin
İstanbul Öncü Gençlİk Spor Kulübü TUR
3 – Ogel, Filiz
H.Y.M. Spor Club TUR
Category: Seniors Female A -49 / Fly (4 competitors)
1 – Stambaugh, Victoria
Team Puerto Rico Open PUR
2 – Gladovic, Dragana
Serbian National Team SRB
3 – Karpinskaya, Evelina
Russian National Team RUS
3 – Stevens, Serena
Australian Taekwondo Team AUS
Category: Seniors Female A -53 / Bantam (6 competitors)
1 – Kotsis, Edina
Hungarian National Team HUN
2 – Chorbanova, Nikol
Bulgarian National Team BUL
3 – Ronken, Julia
TSC Gladbeck GER
3 – Schoenegger, Christina
TWS Innsbruck AUT
Category: Seniors Female A -57 / Feather (6 competitors)
1 – Ayva, Tugba
Ego Spor Kulübü TUR
2 – Ilgun, Hatice Kubra
Bursa Sağlık Gücü Gençlik Ve Spor Klübü TUR
3 – Mallien, Clara
Estkd Strasbourg France FRA
3 – Bannon, Shauna
South Dublin Taekwondo IRL
Category: Seniors Female A -62 / Light (9 competitors)
1 – Stetic, Marija
TK Dubrava CRO
2 – Grammatikopoulou, Vasiliki
Ac Gaia GRE
3 – Ambach, Elisa
TWS Innsbruck AUT
3 – Ciuchitu, Ana
Leonessa Taekwondo ITA
Category: Seniors Female A -67 / Welter (2 competitors)
1 – Furedi, Rebeka
Hungarian National Team HUN
2 – Kabbaj Zaim, Nora
Mendialdea ESP
Category: Seniors Female A -73 / Middle (2 competitors)
1 – Anic, Franka
Slovenia National Team SLO
2 – Smiraglia, Maristella
Italy National Team ITA
Category: Seniors Female A +73 / Heavy (3 competitors)
1 – Vujinovic, Nusa
TKD Red Power SLO
2 – Giacomini, Laura
Italy National Team ITA
3 – Matei, Diana-Nicola
Rou Moldova Open ROU
WTU-news