All News > 한국어
sns기사보내기 트위터 페이스북 카카오톡 필자의 다른기사 보기 인쇄하기 메일로 보내기 글자 크게 글자 작게
Mexico Open 2018 (G-1): Local athletes dominate with 9 titles
Monterrey, Mexico, G-1 category event, 8-11 March 2018
기사입력: 2018/03/13 [17:57] ⓒ wtu
WTU
▲     © Mexico Open 2018 (G-1) action  (WTU)

 

By Pau Aguilar of Spain

 

Monterrey, Mexico, G-1 category event, 8-11 March 2018

 

Report

Mexico shone over the rest of countries at the 2018 edition of its main Open, the Mexico Open, grabbing a total of 9 Senior titles out of the 16 divisions in competiton. Dominican Republic was the second most successful nation in the event with 3 gold medals, while USA and Cuba clinched 2 titles each to complete all the categories.

All the medallists from the Senior categories can be found on the information below. Stay connected to WTM to know the latest news on Taekwondo worldwide.

 

Final Podiums

Female’s -46 kg

1 – Brenda Costa Rica San Pedro (MEX)
2 – Virginia Dellan (VEN)
3 – Riccy Talbott (HON)
3 – Guadalupe Lugo Morales (IPN)

 

Female’s -49 kg

1 – Daniela Souza Naranjo (MEX)
2 – Camille Dallaire Leblanc (Taekwondo AQ, CAN)
3 – Victoria Stambaugh (Caribbean Taekwondo Academy, PUR)
3 – Yania Aguirre (CUB)

 

Female’s -53 kg

1 – Samantha Leong (TNT Martial Arts And Fitness, USA)
2 – Logan Weber (USA)
3 – Linda Marina Torres Tovar (MEX)
3 – Mónica Pimentel Rodriguez (ARU)

 

Female’s -57 kg

1 – Fabiola Villegas Machorro (MEX)
2 – Yamicel Núñez (CUB)
3 – Adriana Martínez (VEN)
3 – Frederique Santerre (Taekwondo AQ, CAN)

 

Female’s -62 kg

1 – Anel Felix Perez (MEX)
2 – Melissa Oviedo Cardenas (MEX)
3 – Hillary Danah Mares Almanza (Agutkd, MEX)
3 – Ara White (T-1, USA)

 

Female’s -67 kg

1 – Paige Mc Pherson (Peak Performance, USA)
2 – Victoria Heredia (MEX)
3 – Monica Escalera Herrera (Aguascalientes Asoc, MEX)
3 – Katherine Alvarado (CRC)

 

Female’s -73 kg

1 – Glenhis Hernandez (CUB)
2 – Nathalie Iliesco (Spin Taekwondo, CAN)
3 – Debanhi Giselle Garcia Gamez (Nuevo Leon, MEX)
3 – Carolina Fernandez (VEN)

 

Female’s +73 kg

1 – Katherine Rodriguez (DOM)
2 – Ashley Marie Arana (MEX)
3 – Natalia Saldivar Sanchez (Nuevo Leon, MEX)
3 – Keyla Avila (HON)

 

Male’s -54 kg

1 – César Rodríguez Hernandez (MEX)
2 – Jorge Hernández Ramirez (MEX)
3 – Edward Espinoza (DOM)
3 – Heiner Oviedo (CRC)

 

Male’s -58 Kg

1 – Brandon Plaza Hernandez (MEX)
2 – Damián Villa (Puebla Asoc, MEX)
3 – Irving Delgado Avila (Guerrero Asociación, MEX)
3 – José Alejandro Guizar Robles (Nuevo León, MEX)

 

Male’s -63 kg

1 – Bernardo Pie (DOM)
2 – Saúl Gutiérrez Macedo (MEX)
3 – Zakaria Benaouda (CAN)
3 – Iker Casas Garcia (MEX)

 

Male’s -68 kg

1 – José Rubén Nava Rodriguez (MEX)
2 – Álex García Mera (Querétaro, MEX)
3 – Abdon Rivera Gonzalez (Nuevo León, MEX)
3 – Salvador Gutiérrez Macedo (Querétaro, MEX)

 

Male’s -74 kg

1 – Rene Lizarraga Valenzuela (MEX)
2 – Esmeylin Perez (DOM)
3 – Sohwon Kim (USA)
3 – Bryan Morales (CRC)

 

Male’s -80 kg

1 – Moises Hernandez (DOM)
2 – Erlandis Mustelier (CUB)
3 – Jose Cobas (CUB)
3 – Elvis Barbosa (Atletas Independientes, PUR)

 

Male’s -87 kg

1 – Rafael Alba (CUB)
2 – Brian Ruidiaz (Esc. De Los Deportes – Caroli, PUR)
3 – Brayan Andres Salazar Perez (MEX)
3 – Alasan Ann (USA)

 

Male’s +87 kg

1 – Carlos Sansores Acevedo (MEX)
2 – Robelis Despaigne (CUB)
3 – Victor Manuel Ballesteros (MEX)
3 – Marc Andre Bergeron (Taekwondo AQ, CAN)

 

WTU-news
 

무단전재 및 재배포 금지 ⓒ wtu.
필자의 다른기사 보기 인쇄하기 메일로 보내기
닉네임 패스워드 도배방지 숫자 입력
내용
기사 내용과 관련이 없는 글, 욕설을 사용하는 등 타인의 명예를 훼손하는 글은 관리자에 의해 예고 없이 임의 삭제될 수 있으므로 주의하시기 바랍니다.
 
광고
광고

이전 1/17 다음
광고
광고
광고
광고
광고
광고
광고
광고
광고
광고
광고
광고
광고
광고
광고
광고
광고
광고
광고
광고