Korea reached 4 times the top of the podium on Sunday to rocket to a total of 23 gold medals during the 4 days of competition at Taipei 2018 World Poomsae Championships and reign on top of the medal count by a comfortable distance from the rest.
Iran, Chinese Taipei and Mexico won their third tile in the event on the closing day after tasting gold once each on Sunday, while Portugal clinched its first title thanks to Eduarda Ferraz’s victory in Recognized Poomsae Individual Female Over 65.
The four gold medal winners on Sunday for the Korean Team were; Jeong Ji Min and Hong Seong Un were the most successful pair in Recognized Poomsae Junior; Chang-hyun Lee proved to be the strongest competitor in Recognized Poomsae Individual Male Cadet; Jooyeong Lee left no chance for the rest of fighters involved in the Recognized Poomsae Individual Male Cadet’s division to touch gold; and Kim Yu-ha and Yun Kyusung were the victorious couple in Freestyle Pair Under 17.
Day 4 – Video
Day 4 – Final Podiums
Recognized Poomsae Individual Female Over 65
1 – Gold POR FERRAZ Eduarda 2 – Silver USA LINTHORST Erica 3 – Bronze RUS KONTORINA Valentina 3 – Bronze COL BUSTOS Olga Maria
Recognized Poomsae Individual Male Under 40
1 – Gold IRI SALMANI Ali 2 – Silver PHI GUZMAN Ernesto 3 – Bronze ESP MEILAN FERNANDEZ Samuel 3 – Bronze KOR KIM Do-Kyeong
Freestyle Mixed Team Over 17
1 – Gold TPE CHINESE TAIPEI NATIONAL TEAM ZHANG KAI JIAN WANG WHS CJUEF KAO Pi-yuan TAI Yu-ting CHANG WEN-TZU
2 – Silver VIE VIETNAM NATIONAL TEAM CHAU Tuyet Van NGUYEN Thien Phung NGUYEN Thi Le Kim LE Thanh Trung HUA Van Huy
3 – Bronze USA USA NATIONAL TEAM Duong Aleena Lam Chrixy Jeong Edward Twu Alex HAN Kody Ha Kelsey
3 – Bronze GER GERMANY NATIONAL TEAM Stein Lukas Beha Triumf SCHNEEGANS Franziska BEHN Steven PASCHKE Ronja
Recognized Poomsae Pair Junior
1 – Gold KOR KOREA NATIONAL TEAM JEONG JI MIN HONG SEONG UN
2 – Silver THA THAILAND NATIONAL TEAM Limpaiboon Pichamon Sengmueang Pattarapong
3 – Bronze TPE CHINESE TAIPEI ZHANG YU-QIAO CHANG CHEN BO
3 – Bronze IRAN IRAN NATIONAL TEAM Toghyani Zeinab NAZARI GHARCHOMAGH Reza
Recognized Poomsae Individual Male Cadet
1 – Gold KOR LEE Chang-Hyun 2 – Silver USA SEO Shawn 3 – Bronze IRI ZANDI Yasin 3 – Bronze TPE YU Jui Tse
Recognized Poomsae Individual Male Cadet
1 – Gold KOR LEE Jooyeong 2 – Silver THA TAPAENTHONG Ratchadawan 3 – Bronze MEX LEE Cecilia 3 – Bronze PHI AGALOOS Jamiehannah
Freestyle Individual Female Under 17
1 – Gold MEX LEE Cecilia 2 – Silver USA NOBLE Hannah 3 – Bronze DEN SANDERSEN Eva 3 – Bronze CAN LEE Michelle
Freestyle Pair Under 17
1 – Gold KOR KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KIM Yu-ha yun kyusung
2 – Silver VIE VIETNAM NATIONAL TEAM CHAU Ngoc Tuyet Sang TRAN Ho Duy
3 – Bronze MEX MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM ARROYO William LEE CECILIA
3 – Bronze RUS RUSSIA NATINOAL TEAM Vasileva Elizaveta Slepich Sergei
Day 3 – Report
Korea kept its surreal rythm of medal winning after clinching 7 more titles on Saturday in Taipei City. Mexico, Iran, USA and Chinese Taipei also reached the top of the podium in 1 occasion each to win their 2nd gold medal in the event so far.
The Korean golden athletes on Saturday were: Dong-kyun Seo, who proved himself as the best competitor in Recognized Poomsae Individual Male Under 65; Lee Chang-hyun and Lee JooYeong, champions of the Recognized Poomsae Pair Cadet division; Lee Geun Young, Lee Hak-Jun and Min Ho Lee, who left no chance for the rest of contestants in Recognized Poomsae Team Male Junior; Yang Jun Yeong, Kang Wan-jin and Kim Dong Yun, who deserved to step on the highest step of the Recognized Poomsae Team Male Under 30; Lee So Young, Sim somi and Um Jimin, who reigned in Recognized Poomsae Team Female Under 30; NA Tae Joo, who became the new king of the Freestyle Individual Male Over 17; and Kim Jinman and Gwak Yeowon, who set the standard in Freestyle Poomsae Pair Over 17.
Day 3 – Video
Day 3 – Final Podiums
Recognized Poomsae Individual Female Junior
1 – Gold TPE LI Chieh-Yu 2 – Silver THA JAREONYING Kanokchanok 3 – Bronze USA REAL Karyn 3 – Bronze DEN SANDERSEN Eva
Recognized Poomsae Individual Male Under 65
1 – Gold KOR SEO Dong Kyun 2 – Silver ECU PRADO Marcelo 3 – Bronze CAN MANN Bhajan 3 – Bronze AUS ATKINSON David
1 – Gold KOR KOREA NATIONAL TEAM LEE Chang-hyun LEE JooYeong
2 – Silver TPE CHINESE TAIPEI NATIONAL TEAM YU JUI TSE KUO YEN-YU
3 – Bronze PHI PHILIPPINES NATIONAL TEAM ALCAIRO King Nash AGALOOS JamieHannah
3 – Bronze IRI IRAN NATIONAL TEAM Zeinali Parastoo SEDAGHAT Seyed Ehsan
Recognized Poomsae Individual Female Under 30
1 – Gold MEX FREGOSO Paula 2 – Silver KOR KIM Jisu 3 – Bronze TPE LEE Ying-Hsian 3 – Bronze PHI NINOBLA Jocel Lyn
Recognized Poomsae Team Male Junior
1 – Gold KOR KOREA NATIONAL TEAM LEE GEUN YOUNG LEE HAK-JUN Min Ho Lee
2 – Silver TPE CHINESE TAIPEI NATIONAL TEAM HUANG YI-CHENG MA Yong-ze YU HUI-HUNG
3 – Bronze THA THAILAND NATIONAL TEAM khopana chawalit Sianglio Worapol Sengmueang Pattarapong
3 – Bronze IRI IRAN NATIONAL TEAM Asadi Armin NAZARI GHARCHOMAGH Reza ABBASNEJADIAN Mohammad Ali
Recognized Poomsae Pair Over 30
1 – Gold IRI IRAN NATIONAL TEAM FOROUZAN Akbar Hosseini Seyedeh Masoumeh
2 – Silver KOR KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KIM MEEHYUN KIM Do-kyeong
3- Bronze ESP SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ALAMANCOS LAMAS Nerea Meilan Fernandez Samuel
3- Bronze TPE CHINESE TAIPEI NATIONAL TEAM WU CHI LIN LIN HO PIN
Recognized Poomsae Team Male Under 30
1 – Gold KOR KOREA NATIONAL TEAM YANG Jun Yeong KANG wan-jin KIM Dong Yun
2 – Silver TPE CHINESE TAIPEI NATIONAL TEAM HSU Yu-Tse MA YUN-ZHONG Chiou Mu-en
3 – Bronze PHI PHILIPPINES NATIONAL TEAM Mella Dustin MELLA Raphael Enrico REYES JR. Rodolfo
3 – Bronze MEX MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM AYALA Vaslav Juarez Leonardo DZIB Bryan
Recognized Poomsae Team Female Under 30
1 – Gold KOR KOREA NATIONAL TEAM LEE So Young SIM SOMI UM JIMIN
2 – Silver MEX MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM rodriguez morales daniela Ibañez Ramirez Zulema FREGOSO Paula
3- Bronze THA THAILAND NATIONAL TEAM Chomchuen Kotchawan Srisahakit Ornawee Phaisankiattikun Phenkanya
3 – Bronze TPE CHINESE TAIPEI NATIONAL TEAM LIN Kan-Yu SU CHIA-EN LU Yi-Chen
Freestyle Individual Male Over 17
1 – Gold KOR NA Tae Joo 2 – Silver TPE LIN Yu-Han 3 – Bronze VIE NGUYEN Dinh Khoi 3 – Bronze GER STEIN Lukas
Freestyle Poomsae Pair Over 17
1 – Gold KOR KOREAN NATIONAL TEAM Kim Jinman GWAK YEOWON
2 – Silver TPE CHINESE TAIPEI NATIONAL TEAM SU CHIA-EN CHEN PO-KAI
3 – Bronze CAN CANADA NATIONAL TEAM Ha Jina HA Jinsu
3 – Bronze MEX MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM Ibañez Ramirez Zulema Arroyo Marco
Day 2 – Report
Korea added 8 new medals to its collection at Taipei 2018 World Poomsae Championships on Friday to mantain the lead on top of the medal count with even more distance from its rivals. Mexico, Iran and Germany clinched 1 title each to complete the 11 divisions in competition on this second day of action.
With these results, Korea rockets to a total of 12 gold medals to stand out as the solid leader of the event, while Mexico, Germany, Iran, USA and Chinese Taipei holding 1 title each so far as the other nations who have managed to taste gold in Taipei this week.
Complete results of Day 2 are available above this report.
Day 2 – Video
Day 2 – Final Podiums
Freestyle Individual Male Under 17
1 – Gold MEX ARROYO William 2 – Silver KOR KIM Tae-Kyung 3 – Bronze UKR KNYAZHEV Michael 3 – Bronze USA CROMWELL Nathaniel
Recognized Poomsae Individual Female Under 40
1- Gold KOR KIM Meehyun 2 – Silver IRI FARAHMAND PARSA Atousa 3 – Bronze USA LE Rosalynn 3 – Bronze DEN PEDERSEN Charlotte
Recognized Poomsae Individual Female Under 50
1 – Gold KOR KIM Yeon-Bu 2 – Silver FRA KOCHEIDA Leila 3 – Bronze TPE WU Chi Lin 3 – Bronze ESP JO LEE Soo Mi
Recognized Poomsae Individual Female Under 60
1 – Gold GER TURNER Imke 2 – Silver SWE DAHLQVIST Charlotte 3 – Bronze USA GEORGE Kristi 3 – Bronze FRA FORCA Sybille
Recognized Poomsae Individual Male Over 65
1 – Gold KOR LEE Byung Chae 2 – Silver USA DUONG Chi 3 – Bronze TPE CHEN Huo-Shih 3 – Bronze GER JOHANNS Peter
Recognized Poomsae Individual Male Under 30
1 – Gold KOR LEE Jaewon 2 – Silver TPE MA Yun-Zhong 3 – Bronze MAS CHEW Wei Yan 3 – Bronze THA SUVITTAYARAK Pongporn
Recognized Poomsae Individual Male Under 50
1 – Gold KOR SONG Jae Sam 2 – Silver GER SENFT Christian 3 – Bronze TPE CHENG Shao-Hung 3 – Bronze ESP MARTINEZ CANO Partico
Recognized Poomsae Team Female Cadet
1 – Gold KOR Korea National Team HAN JU HEE OH YUNAH park chae-won
2 – Silver TPE Chinese Taipei National Team Chuang Yi Yuan Liu CHIA-JUNG KUO YEN-YU
3 – Bronze VIE Vietnam National Team CHAU Ngoc Tuyet Sang NGUYEN Thanh Hien Linh LE Ngoc Han
3 – Bronze IRI Iran National Team limouchi yasaman Zeinali Parastoo taghipour ouchbelagh sanaz
Recognized Poomsae Team Female Junior
1 – Gold KOR Korea National Team SON MINSEON YU MINYOUNG jeon yeun seo
2 – Silver TPE Chinese Taipei National Team CHANG Yun-hsuan HUANG PIN-CHIEH ZHANG YU-QIAO
3 – Bronze IRI Iran National Team Toghyani Zeinab OMRANI MOGHADAM Reihaneh Aghaei Razieh
3 – Bronze THA Thailand National Team Laosungnoen Sakuna Jareonying Kanokchanok Limpaiboon Pichamon
Recognized Poomsae Team Male Cadet
1 – Gold KOR Korea National Team JUNHEE LEE Kim Sang Woo Nam Gyoungsu
2 – Silver THA Thailand National Team Taothong Sirichai Kaewkan Nuttapat sanjai krittapas
3 – Bronze TPE Chinese Taipei National Team TENG GODFREY RYAN HSIEH CHI YING WANG WEI HONG
3 – Bronze USA USA National Team Paez Sergio Mai Dylan Gun Sung Hyun Eric
Recognized Poomsae Team Female Cadet
1 – Gold KOR Korea National Team HAN JU HEE OH YUNAH park chae-won
2 – Silver TPE Chinese Taipei National Team Chuang Yi Yuan Liu CHIA-JUNG KUO YEN-YU
2 – Silver VIE Vietnam National Team CHAU Ngoc Tuyet Sang NGUYEN Thanh Hien Linh LE Ngoc Han
3 – Bronze IRI Iran National Team limouchi yasaman Zeinali Parastoo taghipour ouchbelagh sanaz
Day 1 – Report
Korea started the 2018 World Taekwondo Poomsae Championships at a very strong pace, collecting no less than 4 of the 6 gold medals awarded on Thursday in Taipei. The spectators gathering at Taipei Gymnasium for the opening day of competition also saw USA and Chinese Taipei climbing to the top of the podium after respectively taking the Freestyle Individual Female Over 17 and the Freestyle Mixed Team Under 17 titles.
The 4 Korean golds on Thursday were conquered by: Seong-un Hong, who was the best in Recognized Poomsae Individual Male Junior after beating Pham from Vietnam in the final clash thanks to a 7.720 to 7.470 score; Sang-hyo Jeong, who tasted glory in Recognized Poomsae Individual Male Under 60 after defeating Renato from Brazil in the gold medal match by a 7.430 to 7.180 score; Jisu Kim and Jaewon Lee, who dominted the Recognized Poomsae Pair Under 30 division after getting rid of Chomchuen and Suvittayarak from Thailand in the last match of the draw; and Ki-sung Song, Minki Noh and Jin-han Iee, who set the standard in Recognized Poomsae Team Male Over 30.
Day 1 – Video
Day 1 – Final Podiums
Freestyle Individual Female Over 17
1 – Gold USA MUNOZ Adalis 2 – Silver KOR LEE Jiyoung 3 – Bronze MEX IBANEZ RAMIREZ Zulema 3 – Bronze VIE NGUYEN Thi Mong Quynh
Freestyle Mixed Team Under 17
1 – Gold TPE Chinese Taipei National Team YEN HAO CHIEN TZU-HSUAN HU EN CHUN KO CHIEN CHIEN GAO Yi-hsun CHEN
2 – Silver USA USA National Team Michael Chiu Sydney Moon Isabella DeMaria Anna Kaenjak Julian Chang Jake Evan De Guzman
3 – Bronze VIE Vietnam National Team Phan Khanh Han NGUYEN Anh Tuan BUI Dang Khoa TRAN Tran Kim Uyen LE Ngoc Minh Hy NGUYEN
3 – Bronze THA Thailand National Team Sakuna Laosungnoen Thanaphat Bompenthomnumsuk Peerachan Manamungpraseort chawalit khopana Ratchadawan Tapaenthong
Recognized Poomsae Individual Male Junior
1 – Gold KOR HONG Seong Un 2 – Silver VIE PHAM Quoc Viet 3 – Bronze TPE HUANG Yi-Cheng 3 – Bronze USA REAL Ryan
Recognized Poomsae Individual Male Under 60
1 – Gold KOR JEONG Sang Hyo 2 – Silver BRA RENATO Raimundo 2 – Silver USA LEE Eun Ig 3 – Bronze TPE SU Hsiao-Yao
Recognized Poomsae Pair Under 30
1 – Gold KOR Korea National Team KIM JISU LEE Jaewon
2 – Silver THA Thailand National Team SUVITTAYARAK Pongporn Chomchuen Kotchawan
3 – Bronze TPE Chinese Taipei National Team Chen CHING LIAO WEN-HSUAN
3 – Bronze MEX Mexico National Team Ibañez Ramirez Zulema Juarez Leonardo
Recognized Poomsae Team Male Over 30
1 – Gold KOR Korean National Team SONG Ki-sung NOH MINKI lee jin han
2 – Silver PHI Philippine National Team SABIDO Jean Pierre GUZMAN Ernesto LAVA Glenn
3 – Bronze USA USA National Team Guk Jason HA Kwangjin NGUYEN Johnny
3 – Bronze IRI Iran National Team FOROUZAN Akbar nazari rahmat Salmani Ali