All News > 한국어
sns기사보내기 트위터 페이스북 카카오톡 필자의 다른기사 보기 인쇄하기 메일로 보내기 글자 크게 글자 작게
2019 US Open Taekwondo Championships
(Las Vegas, Nevada, 28 Feb – 3 Mar)Day 4: Turkey confirms 1st place with 5th gold
기사입력: 2019/03/05 [11:21] ⓒ wtu
WTU
▲     © US Open 2019 (G-2) action (WTU)

 

By Pau Aguilar of Spain

 

2019 US Open Taekwondo Championships
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
28 Feb – 3 Mar 2019
G-2 category event

 

Complete Results: Day 4 Seniors / Day 4 Cadets Seniors Day 3 / Day 3 Cadets / Day 2 Youth / Day 2 Ultra / Day 2 Para / Day 1 Junior / Day 1 Poomsae

Day 4 – Seniors – Report

Turkey clinched its 5th title on the final day of competition at US Open Taekwondo Championships 2019 to confirm the first place on the medal count. Spain and USA grabbed 2 gold medals each on Sunday, while Great Britain stepped on top of the podium once more to make a total of 3 titles. China also tasted glory in Las Vegas with 1 title on Sunday.

The fifth gold medal in the event for Turkey was taken by Irem Yaman, the female athlete of the year 2018, who added another title to her collection after outscoring the local hope of the Women’s -62 kg draw, White (USA), by 10-4 in the final match of the division.

Day 4 – Seniors – Final Podiums

Category: Seniors / Men -54kg – Competitors: 35

1st 798 adrian VICENTE YUNTA SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
2nd 831 Deniz DAGDELEN TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM FOR US TUR
3rd 361 Mason YARROW TEAM ULTIMATE (GBR) GBR
3rd 203 Xiongbin OUYANG BEIJING SPORT UNIVERSITY TEAM CHN

Category: Seniors / Women -53kg – Competitors: 34

1st 1864 Anastasija ZOLOTIC U.S. BEST TAEKWONDO CENTER USA
2nd 219 Po-Ya SU US OPEN NATIONAL TEAM TPE
3rd 468 Fabiola Guadalupe VILLEGAS MACH CECYT 2 MIGUEL BERNARD PERAL MEX
3rd 824 Zeliha AGRIS TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM FOR US TUR

Category: Seniors / Men -58kg – Competitors: 40

1st 799 Jesus TORTOSA CABRERA SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
2nd 403 Jack WOOLLEY SOUTH DUBLIN TAEKWONDO IRL
3rd 884 Isaak WHITWORTH 2019 AAU TEAM USA
3rd 1950 Damian VILLA VILLAS TAEKWONDO STUDIO USA

Category: Seniors / Women -62kg – Competitors: 34

1st 827 Irem YAMAN TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM FOR US TUR
2nd 1777 Ara WHITE T-1 USA
3rd 1955 Amanda BLUFORD WCAP (WORLD CLASS ATHLETE P USA
3rd 796 Marta CALVO GOMEZ SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP

Category: Seniors / Men -68kg – Competitors: 54

1st 210 Shuai ZHAO CHINA CHN
2nd 358 Christian MCNEISH GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
3rd 801 Javier PEREZ POLO SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
3rd 2405 CJ NICKOLAS UNITED STATES OF AMERICA USA

Category: Seniors / Women -73kg – Competitors: 22

1st 355 Rebecca MCGOWAN GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
2nd 1836 Madelynn GORMAN-SHORE THE ROCK TAEKWONDO SPORT C USA
3rd 52 Raphaella GALACHO TWO BROTHERS TEAM BRA
3rd 829 Nafia KUS TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM FOR US TUR

Category: Seniors / Men -74kg – Competitors: 37

1st 1508 Thomas RAHIMI NTA USA
2nd 784 Damir FEJZIC SERBIAN NATIONAL TEAM SRB
3rd 41 Henrique MOURA BRAZIL NATIONAL TEAM BRA
3rd 802 Daniel QUESADA BARRERA SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP

Day 3 – Seniors – Report

Turkey clearly stand from the rest of teams on the the third day of competition at US Open Taekwondo Championships after collecting 4 out of the 9 Senior titles awarded on Saturday. Chinese Taipei, Mexico, Brazil, Serbia and Great Britain won 1 gold medal each to join the Turkish athletes in the victorious group in Las Vegas.

The makers of the Turkish success in Nevada yesterday were: Hatice Kubra Ilgun, who proved to be the strongest competitor in Women’s -57 kg after defeating Skylar Park from Canada in the gold medal match of the draw by a comfortable 15-3; Hakan Recber, who reigned in men’s -63 kg after outscoring Liu from Chinese Taipei by a clear 42-18 score in the crucial fight of the draw; Hasan Can Lazoglu, who stepped on top of the Men’s -87 kg podium after beating Lee from Chinese Taipei by a close 6-3 in the final; and Emre Kutalmis Atesli, who edged the local hope of the Men’s +87 division, Jonathan Healy, by 22-14 to taste gold in Las Vegas.

Day 3 – Seniors – Final Podiums

Category: Seniors / Women -46kg – Competitors: 22

1st 352 Jordyn SMITH GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
2nd 2361 Tiara ANTOMMARCHI UNITED STATES OF AMERICA USA
3rd 216 Yu Ting HUNG US OPEN NATIONAL TEAM TPE
3rd 138 Teana AVERBECK PHOENIX TAEKWONDO ACADEMY CAN

Category: Seniors / Women -49kg – Competitors: 35

1st 776 Vanja STANKOVIC SERBIAN NATIONAL TEAM SRB
2nd 350 Ela AYDIN TSV DACHAU 1865 GER
3rd 218 TIEN YU JHUANG US OPEN NATIONAL TEAM TPE
3rd 3430 Madison MOORE GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR

Category: Seniors / Women -57kg – Competitors: 33

1st 825 Hatice Kubra ILGUN TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM FOR US TUR
2nd 165 Skylar PARK TRP EXCEL CAN
3rd 221 YU-CHUANG CHEN US OPEN NATIONAL TEAM TPE
3rd 105 Frederique SANTERRE ÉCOLE DES CHAMPIONS OLYMPIQ CAN

Category: Seniors / Men -63kg – Competitors: 61

1st 832 Hakan RECBER TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM FOR US TUR
2nd 3199 Tsung-Lin LIU US OPEN NATIONAL TEAM TPE
3rd 2398 George EL CHEMALI UNITED STATES OF AMERICA USA
3rd 208 Chen Ming XIAO CHINA CHN

Category: Seniors / Women -67kg – Competitors: 15

1st 51 Milena TITONELI TWO BROTHERS TEAM BRA
2nd 132 Melissa PAGNOTTA MYUNG’S TAEKWONDO ACADEMY – CAN
3rd 3397 Hedaya MALAK TEAM EGYPT EGY
3rd 515 Leslie SOLTERO CHUNG DO KWAN DE MEXICALI MEX

Category: Seniors / Women +73kg – Competitors: 13

1st 553 Briseida ACOSTA PREPA UAS NAVOLATO MEX
2nd 351 Bianca WALKDEN GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
3rd 39 Gabriele SIQUEIRA BANG TAEKWONDO CLUB BRA
3rd 793 Belen MORAN ROMERO SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP

Category: Seniors / Men -80kg – Competitors: 32

1st 230 WEI-TING LIU US OPEN NATIONAL TEAM TPE
2nd 335 Tahir GUELEC GERMANY NATIONAL TEAM GER
3rd 2416 Jaysen ISHIDA UNITED STATES OF AMERICA USA
3rd 804 Raul MARTINEZ GARCIA SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP

Category: Seniors / Men -87kg – Competitors: 17

1st 834 Hasan Can LAZOGLU TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM FOR US TUR
2nd 232 MENG-EN LEE US OPEN NATIONAL TEAM TPE
3rd 1203 Christian SUH HIGH PERFORMANCE USA
3rd 2021 Alasan ANN WORLD TAEKWONDO ACADEMY IN USA

Category: Seniors / Men +87kg – Competitors: 18

1st 830 Emre Kutalmis ATESLI TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM FOR US TUR
2nd 883 Jonathan HEALY 2019 AAU TEAM USA
3rd 40 Maicon SIQUEIRA BRASIL BRA
3rd 1767 Stephen LAMBDIN STEPHEN LAMBDIN USA

 

World Taekwondo United News (WTU-news 세계태권도연합뉴스)


 

무단전재 및 재배포 금지 ⓒ wtu.
필자의 다른기사 보기 인쇄하기 메일로 보내기
닉네임 패스워드 도배방지 숫자 입력
내용
기사 내용과 관련이 없는 글, 욕설을 사용하는 등 타인의 명예를 훼손하는 글은 관리자에 의해 예고 없이 임의 삭제될 수 있으므로 주의하시기 바랍니다.
 
광고
광고

이전 1/29 다음
광고
광고
광고
광고
광고
광고
광고
광고
광고
광고
광고
광고
광고
광고
광고